Keanu Reeves

Birth Name: Keanu Charles Reeves

Birthday: in Beirut, Lebanon

Height: 6′ 1″ (1.86 m)

Nicknames: The Wall, The One

Biography:

Keanu Charles Reeves, whose first name means “cool breeze over the mountains” in Hawaiian, was born September 2, 1964 in Beirut, Lebanon.

He is the son of Patricia Taylor, a showgirl and costume designer, and Samuel Nowlin Reeves, a geologist. Keanu’s father was born in Hawaii, of British, Portuguese, Native Hawaiian, and Chinese ancestry, and Keanu’s mother is originally from England. After his parents’ marriage dissolved, Keanu moved with his mother and younger sister, Kim Reeves, to New York City, then Toronto.

In high school, Reeves was lukewarm toward academics but took a keen interest in ice hockey (as team goalie, he earned the nickname “The Wall”) and drama. He eventually dropped out of school to pursue an acting career.

1 review for Keanu Reeves

  1. Alan

    My superhero in Matrix, the kindest man in the world

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.